Paraffin is a low-cost, widely available petroleum-derived wax extracted from crude oil during the refining process. It has a solid yet malleable consistency, which, in the realm of cosmetics, has made it a go-to ingredient, as has its long shelf life. One of its 'pro' features is its ability to create a protective barrier on the skin, locking in moisture, keeping skin hydrated. Paraffin comes 'cons' too, though, enough so that Heal Yes! always avoids it. . . .
Some are sensitive to paraffin when it's in a formula. Also, it can feel 'heavy' on the skin and clog pores; this can potentially lead to or exasperate breakouts. Being derived from petroleum, it may raise concerns for those seeking more natural or eco-friendly alternatives, which is true of the health buffs seeking clean formulas within Heal Yes!
Fortunately, alternatives to paraffin exist; consider plant-based waxes such as candelilla wax, carnauba wax, and beeswax, each with the sought-after moisture-locking ability without the potential downsides of paraffin. They're derived from renewable sources and often preferred by those with sensitive or acne-prone skin. Heal Yes! does and always will avoid paraffin and petroleum-derived products.